Now booking fall and winter builds · Free backyard style guide + bluebonnet seeds →
← All resources
Decks & Patios

Deck design ideas for Austin backyards

Layouts that work with Austin sun and slopes, railing and material ideas, what each costs in 2026, and real decks we have built around Central Texas.

By John Bernard·Updated October 19, 2026·8 min read
Covered pressure-treated deck with a metal roof overlooking a Hill Country lot near Austin

A good deck in Austin is designed around three things before anyone talks about boards or stain: where the sun is at 5 p.m., how the yard slopes, and how you actually want to use the space. Get those right and almost any material looks good. Get them wrong and even an expensive deck sits empty from June to September.

Here are the deck design ideas that work best in Austin-area backyards, with real examples from our own builds, what each one costs in 2026, and how to pick the right one for your yard. If you would rather click through options, our Design Builder on the homepage lets you pick a style, material and finish and send it to John in about 90 seconds.

Start with the sun, the slope and the soil

1. The ground-level deck: simple, affordable, easy to use

Ground-level pressure-treated deck with a matching wood railing off a brick patio in Austin, TX
A ground-level pressure-treated deck with a simple wood railing.

A low deck a step or two off the back door is the most affordable way to add outdoor living space, and it is often the right answer for flat Austin yards. It reads as an extension of the house, needs fewer stairs, and on most lots it stays under the height where a guardrail is required. It is also a natural first phase: build the deck now, add a pergola or cover later.

2. The raised deck that turns a slope into a yard

Raised pressure-treated deck with a wood railing under mature oak trees in greater Austin
A raised deck built out over a sloping lot under the oaks.

When the yard drops away from the back door, a raised deck keeps you at floor level and gives you a view. The design work is in the details: stairs that land where you actually walk, a railing that does not block the view, and footings sized for the height. Decks more than 30 inches above grade need a guardrail, so the railing is part of the design from the start, not an afterthought.

3. Multi-level decks for big drops and big gatherings

On steep lots, one tall deck can feel like a balcony. Two or three levels stepping down the slope feel more like rooms: a dining level by the kitchen door, a lounging level a few steps down, and stairs to the yard from there. Multi-level decks also break up a large footprint so it does not look like a parking lot of boards.

4. The covered deck: the Austin favorite for good reason

Covered pressure-treated deck with a metal roof overlooking a Hill Country lot near Austin
A covered deck with a metal roof on a Hill Country lot.

A roof over at least part of the deck is what makes it usable in July. A solid cover blocks sun and rain, keeps the boards cooler, and protects the finish so you stain less often. If a full roof is too much, a pergola over the seating area gives filtered shade at a lower cost. Our patio cover page and pergola cost guide cover both.

5. Wraparound and porch-style decks

Wraparound porch-style deck built along the back of a home near Austin
A wraparound porch-style deck along the back of the house.

A deck that wraps a corner of the house connects more doors to the outside and suits farmhouse and Hill Country styles. It also lets you follow the shade through the day: morning coffee on the east side, evenings on the side the house shades.

6. Decks built around something

Some of the best Austin decks are designed around a feature: a mature live oak, a pool edge, an outdoor kitchen, a fire pit, or a hot tub. Building around a tree means leaving room for the trunk and roots to grow. A hot tub needs framing designed for the weight, which is far heavier than people. Tell us what you want the deck to hold before we design it, because it changes the structure underneath.

Have a picture in your head already? Send John a photo of the space and a screenshot of a deck you like. That is plenty to start a design and a quote.

Get a free deck design quote →

Choosing the material

DeckingInstalled in Austin, per sq ftTypical 300 sq ft deckBest for
Pressure-treated pine$30 to $45$9,000 to $13,500Big footprints and tighter budgets
Cedar$50 to $75$15,000 to $22,500The warmest look in natural wood
Composite or PVC$60 to $100$18,000 to $30,000Low maintenance, no staining

Material choice shapes the look as much as the layout does. Pressure-treated pine can be stained almost any color. Cedar has the richest grain and goes silver if you leave it alone. Composite comes in fixed colors and never needs stain. In full Austin sun, pick a light composite color: dark boards get noticeably hotter underfoot. Our Trex, TimberTech and Fiberon comparison goes deeper, and the Austin deck cost guide explains what moves the price.

Railing ideas that change the whole look

Cedar deck with cattle panel railings built near Austin, TX
Cattle panel railings keep the view open on a raised cedar deck.

Stairs, lighting and the details people notice

How big should your deck be?

Size the deck around the furniture you will actually use, then add room to walk past it. A small bistro table and two chairs fit on about 100 square feet. A dining table for six needs roughly 12 by 12 feet once the chairs are pulled out. A grill station plus a dining area and a couple of lounge chairs usually lands between 300 and 400 square feet, which is why so many of our Austin decks end up near that range.

Keep the deck in proportion to the house and the yard. A deck that eats the whole backyard leaves no grass for kids or dogs, and one that is too narrow turns into a hallway. A good rule is to keep the main seating area at least 10 feet deep so chairs can push back from a table without hitting the railing. If you are not sure, tape out the shape on the ground and set your patio furniture inside it for a weekend.

Plan for permits and your HOA

Most attached and raised decks need a building permit, and most Austin-area HOAs review decks, covers and stain colors before work starts. We check which rules apply to your address and prepare the drawings and material details for the HOA. Our HOA approval guide explains the process and how long it usually takes.

How to pick the right design for your yard

  1. Stand where the deck would go at 5 p.m. in summer. If it is in full sun, plan shade.
  2. Decide how many people it needs to hold for the way you actually entertain, then add room to walk around the furniture.
  3. Pick the material by how much upkeep you want, not just the price.
  4. Save a few photos of decks you like and send them with a photo of your yard.

John walks every estimate himself, measures the space, and turns your ideas into a line-itemed quote. We build decks across greater Austin, including Cedar Park, Round Rock and Buda. See more of our work on our Austin decks page.

Deck design questions, answered

What is the best deck design for an Austin backyard?

The best design starts with the sun and the slope. A ground-level deck suits a flat yard, a raised or multi-level deck suits a slope, and in a west-facing yard, a covered deck or a pergola over the seating area is what makes it usable in summer.

How much does a new deck cost in Austin?

Installed decks in Austin cost $30 to $45 per square foot in pressure-treated pine, $50 to $75 in cedar and $60 to $100 in composite or PVC. A typical 300 square foot deck runs $9,000 to $13,500 in pine, $15,000 to $22,500 in cedar and $18,000 to $30,000 in composite.

What deck color is best for the Texas heat?

Lighter colors stay cooler underfoot. For composite decking in full Austin sun, choose from the lightest colors in the line, and add shade over the part of the deck you use most.

Should I add a cover or pergola to my deck?

In most Austin yards, yes, at least over part of it. A solid cover blocks sun and rain and protects the boards, while a pergola gives filtered shade at a lower cost. Footings for a future cover are easier to plan when the deck is built.

Do I need a railing on my deck?

Decks more than 30 inches above grade need a guardrail. Lower decks often do not, which lets you use wide steps, benches or planters along the edge instead.

Can you build a deck around a tree?

Yes. We leave room around the trunk for growth and keep footings clear of the main roots. Tell us about the tree before design starts, because it changes the framing.

Can I design my own deck online?

Yes. The Design Builder on our homepage lets you pick a deck style, material and finish, add photos of your space, and send it to John for a free quote.

Do I need HOA approval for a new deck?

Most Austin-area HOAs review new decks, covers and stain colors before work starts. We prepare the drawings and material details for the submission.

Prices on this page come from our own 2026 Austin-area quotes. Rules change, so we check which ones apply to your address before every build. New to a term? See our plain-English glossary.

5.0 on Google · Call or text anytime

What would your deck design cost?

Ranges only get you so far. Send a photo of your yard and a deck you like, and John will measure and write up a line-itemed quote, free.

✓ Free & no obligation ✓ Line-itemed quote ✓ Licensed & insured

Rather not fill this out? Call (512) 587-3914, text John, or email us. A photo of the space is plenty to start.

Ready to design your deck? Let's talk.

Try the Design Builder, or send John a photo of your yard and a deck you like. He'll measure and send a line-itemed quote.

Design My Deck → Call (512) 587-3914