Now booking fall and winter builds · Free backyard style guide + bluebonnet seeds →
← Back to home
Pflugerville, TX · Travis County

Pflugerville's family-owned contractor for fences, decks & patio covers.

From Falcon Pointe to Blackhawk, JB Contracting ATX builds cedar fences, decks, pergolas and patio covers, and handles roofing, siding and hardscape for Pflugerville homeowners. John walks every estimate himself and every quote is line-itemed.

Travis County·HOA submissions handled·Free on-site estimates
New cedar privacy fence with a concrete paver and gravel side yard

Pflugerville is flat, open and built on some of the most active clay soil in Central Texas. That one fact explains most of what goes wrong with fences, decks and patio covers here, and most of what we do differently when we build them.

What we build in Pflugerville

What projects cost in Pflugerville

ProjectTypical range, installed
Ground-level pressure-treated deck$7,500 to $14,000
Pressure-treated deck with railing and stairs$10,500 to $26,000
Cedar privacy fence$32 to $48 per linear foot
Freestanding cedar pergola$8,500 to $13,000
Attached patio cover, open top$10,500 to $16,000
Solid-roof patio cover$14,500 to $22,000
Broom-finish concrete patio$8 to $15 per square foot
Fiber cement siding, installed$10 to $16 per square foot
Roof replacement, architectural shingle$11,000 to $18,000

2026 installed pricing. Full breakdowns in our deck, fence and pergola cost guides.

Pflugerville clay, and why fences lean here

East of Austin the ground turns to Blackland Prairie clay. It swells when it is wet and shrinks and cracks in a drought, and it moves a lot doing it. A fence post set shallow moves with it, which is why so many Pflugerville fences lean after a couple of wet springs and gates stop latching.

The fix is not complicated. Posts go deeper, into concrete, so they sit below most of that movement. On long runs or windy, open lots, galvanized steel posts behind the cedar are worth the extra $12 to $20 a post, because they do not rot at the ground line either. If your fence is only leaning in a few spots, a repair may be all you need.

Flat lots are good news for decks

Most Pflugerville backyards are flat, which means a ground-level deck is usually possible. That is the best value in decking: under 30 inches off the ground you skip code guardrail, the posts are short, and the whole build costs less. Patio covers attached to the house need footings deep enough for the clay too, so the cover and the house move together instead of pulling apart.

Permits and HOA review in Pflugerville

The City of Pflugerville permits structures inside the city limits, and homes outside the city fall under Travis or Williamson County. We check which rules apply to your address before we quote.

Most Pflugerville subdivisions have architectural review for fences, decks, patio covers and color changes, and review commonly takes two to four weeks. We prepare and submit the packet the day you sign. Our guide to HOA approval explains what goes in it.

Pflugerville neighborhoods we serve

We build across Falcon Pointe, Blackhawk, Avalon, Highland Park, Springbrook, Villages of Hidden Lake and the rest of Pflugerville, and next door in Round Rock and Austin.

Ready for a free quote in Pflugerville? Call or text John at (512) 587-3914, or send a photo of the space. That is plenty to start.

Get my free Pflugerville quote →

Pflugerville questions, answered

How much does a fence cost in Pflugerville, TX?

A cedar privacy fence typically runs $32 to $48 per linear foot installed, depending on style and height. Galvanized steel posts add about $12 to $20 a post and are worth it on long or windy runs in Pflugerville clay.

Why do fences lean so much in Pflugerville?

Pflugerville sits on expansive Blackland Prairie clay that swells when wet and shrinks in drought. Posts set shallow move with the soil. Setting posts deeper in concrete, or using steel posts, keeps the fence straight.

How much does a deck cost in Pflugerville?

A ground-level pressure-treated deck typically starts around $7,500, and a deck with railing and stairs runs $10,500 to $26,000. Most Pflugerville lots are flat, so ground-level is usually an option and it is the best value.

Do I need a permit in Pflugerville?

Usually yes for a solid-roof patio cover or a deck more than 30 inches above grade, and often for fences. Inside the city limits that goes through the City of Pflugerville; outside, Travis or Williamson County. We check which rules apply and pull the permit as part of the job.

Do you handle Pflugerville HOA approvals?

Yes. We prepare the full packet with a site plan, materials and stain color, submit it with your signature, and start once the approval letter is in hand.

Do you serve all of Pflugerville?

Yes, including Falcon Pointe, Blackhawk, Avalon, Highland Park, Springbrook and Villages of Hidden Lake, plus nearby Round Rock and Austin.

5.0 on Google · 25 reviews · Call or text anytime

Get a free Pflugerville estimate.

Tell us what you're planning. John walks the project, measures, and writes up a line-itemed quote. No cost, no obligation.

✓ Free & no obligation ✓ Line-itemed quote ✓ Licensed & insured

Rather not fill this out? Call (512) 587-3914, text John, or email us. A photo of the space is plenty to start.